Project

General

Profile

Feature #4809

alignment of DC barrel with face plate

Added by laforge 6 days ago. Updated 5 days ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Low
Assignee:
Target version:
-
Start date:
10/15/2020
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Spec Reference:

Description

this way we could have a circular drill hole in the face plate, rather than the rectangular cut-out.


Related issues

Related to osmo-clock-gen - Bug #4814: alignment of DC barrel with face plateNew10/16/2020

History

#1 Updated by laforge 5 days ago

  • Subject changed from consider retracting DC barrel connector behind face plate to alignment of DC barrel with face plate

decided to go for the opposite: don't retract, but properly align with the panel.

In case of 3U component carrier plates, we have 2mm plates. In case of KOH type enclosure, it's 1.5mm.

In my prototype with 2mm plate, the DC barrel connector is 1.1mm recessed from the face plate (while the face plate is touching the PCB edge).

So subtracting the 0.5mm for the KOH enclosure, we need to move the barrel connector out at least by 0.6mm. Maybe 0.7 or 0.8 mm would be a good compromise?

#2 Updated by laforge 5 days ago

  • Related to Bug #4814: alignment of DC barrel with face plate added

Also available in: Atom PDF

Add picture from clipboard (Maximum size: 48.8 MB)